2016 Softball Tryouts – November 6th, 2015

Location:   Rose State College Softball Complex
6420 SE 15th  Street, Midwest City, OK 73110

Date: November 6th, 2015

Cost: $25 per athlete

11:00 am (Pitchers/Catchers);
1:00 pm (Infielders/Outfielders)

Equipment: Bring  your own workout clothing, cleats, bats, gloves, helmets, catching gear, water  etc.

11:00  – 1:00 pm (Pitchers/Catchers)
11:00  – 12:00 pm Defense
12:00  – 1:00pm  Offense

1:00 – 3:00 pm (Infielders/Outfielders)
1:00 – 2:00 pm Offense
2:00 - 3:00pm Defense

Athletes will be evaluated on both  offensive & Defensive skill work. Please  be prepared for a hitting session and fielding session. Other physical assessments will also take  place: base running time; throwing etc.

All attending players  will need to RSVP to and email both the following paperwork to Coach  Crockett: 

Tryout Paperwork (PDF) 

Athletics Release and  Liability Waiver Form (PDF)

If you have questions about the tryouts, please email  Assistant Coach Randee Crockett at:

2016 Spring Schedule

Jan 29-30 Fri/Sat Galveston Tour Galveston, TX TBA
Feb 3rd Wed NCTC Gainesville, TX 1 & 3pm
Feb 6th Sat OKWU JV RSC 1 & 3pm
Feb 9th Tue Sterling JV RSC 1 & 3pm
Feb 24th Wed Vernon RSC 1 & 3pm
Feb 25th Thu Indian Hills RSC 1 & 3pm
Feb 27th Sat Ft Scott & NCTC RSC 11am & 3pm
Feb 28th Sun Ft Scott RSC 12 & 2pm
Mar 3rd Thu Paris Paris, TX 2 & 4pm
Mar 5th Sat Coffeyville Coffeyville, KS 1 & 3pm
Mar 7th Mon Paris RSC 2 & 4pm
Mar 10th Thu Northern - Tonkawa* Tonkawa 2 & 4pm
Mar 19th Sat Northern - Enid* RSC 2 & 4pm
Mar 22nd Tue Connors* RSC 2 & 4pm
Mar 24th Thu Murray State Tishomingo 2 & 4pm
Mar 25th Fri Vernon Vernon, TX 2 & 4pm
Mar 29th Tue Western* RSC 2 & 4pm
Mar 31st Thu Carl Albert* Poteau 2 & 4pm
Apr 2nd Sat Seminole* RSC 2 & 4pm
Apr 5th Tue NEO* RSC 2 & 4pm
Apr 7th Thu Eastern* Wilburton 2 & 4pm
Apr 9th Sat Northern - Tonkawa* RSC 2 & 4pm
Apr 12th Tue Northern - Enid* Enid 2 & 4pm
Apr 14th Thu Connors* Warner 2 & 4pm
Apr 16th Sat Murray State RSC 2 & 4pm
Apr 19th Tue Western* Altus 2 & 4pm
Apr 21st Thu Carl Albert* RSC 2 & 4pm
Apr 23rd Sat Seminole* Seminole 2 & 4pm
Apr 26th Tue NEO* Miami 2 & 4pm
Apr 28th Thu Eastern* RSC 2 & 4pm
May 5-8th Thu-Sun Region II Tournament Coweta HS TBA
May 13-15th Fri-Sun District Tournament TBA TBA
May 19-22nd Thu-Sun NJCAA World Series St. George, UT TBA
* Conference games


No. First Name Last Name School
00 Maci Brush Amber-Pocasset   HS
2 Kortney Brown Duncan HS
3 Poetry Jamieson Northwest   Claasen HS
4 Makayla White Edmond Memorial   HS
5 Lauren Mason Cache HS
6 Amy Reynolds Putnam City North HS
7 Blaire Walker Yukon HS
8 Keely Kingsley PC North
9 Jessica Johnson Pioneer HS
10 Dakota Clouse Amber-Pocasset   HS
11 Lexus Gonzales Mansfield   HS
12 Erika Martinez Purcell   HS
14 Courtney Hickman Tupelo   HS
15 Jessica Watkins Glenpool HS
16 Mindy Winters Tuttle HS
17 Katie Ventress Bethany HS
18 Stephanie Martin Kellyville HS
20 Demi Dobbs Moore   HS
21 Lauren Zalewski Rush   Springs HS
22 Courtney Anderson Piedmont   HS
23 Aspen Vail St.   Gregory's University; Little Axe HS
24 Renee Leonard Rush   Springs HS
25 Kodi Jones USAO,   Mustang HS
29 Kacey Taylor Edmond   Memorial HS
30 Andee Frazier SNU,   Little Axe HS

Interested in playing for Rose State Softball? Fill out a prospective player form.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach 

Nicolette Madden
Nicolette Madden
Head Softball Coach/Wellness Coordinator Athletics
(405) 733-7330

Assistant Coach 

Randee Crockett
Randee Crockett
Assistant Softball Coach Athletics
(405) 733-7330

Jess Daily – Volunteer Assistant Coach

Follow us@rscathletics.