Full-Time Faculty

Excellence in Teaching Award Recipients

2016 AWARD RECIPIENTS 

  • Mr. Steve Carano, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Dr. James Hochtritt, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Lori Morrow, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Ms. Andrea Xeriland, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Ms. Emily Stacey, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Nancy Graham, Professor, Engineering & Science Division

2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Arlene Haynes, Professor, Business and Information Tech. Division
  • Dr. Amy Hurst, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Ms. Erin Karl, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Leanne May, Engineering & Science Division
  • Ms. Marilyn Williams, Engineering & Science Division

2014 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Denise Haught, Professor, Health Sciences Division
  • Ms. Theresa Walther, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Dr. John Wood, Professor, Social Sciences Division (Resigned May 2014 – now Adjunct Professor)
  • Mr. Alan Cook, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Mr. John Evertson, Adjunct Professor, Business & Information Technology Division

2013 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. Rebecca Burkala, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Mr. Reginald Snoddy, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Ms. Susan Dawson-O’Brien, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Dr. Ashley Hancock, Adjunct Professor, Health Science Division
  • Dr. Andrea Johnson, Adjunct Professor, Business & Info Tech Division

2012 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Disa Beaty, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Ms. Monique Bruner, Professor, Social Science Division
  • Ms. Dianne Krob, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Ms. Sherri Arthur, Adjunct Professor, Health Science Division
  • Mr. Tony Sardis, Adjunct Professor, Social Science Division

2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. Debbie Ingle, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Mr. Dawcett Middleton, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Mr. Arnold Waggoner, Professor, Social Science Division
  • Ms. Kelly Bailey, Adjunct Professor, Humanities Division
  • Ms. Cynthia Brown, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences Division

2010 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Kristin Hahn, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Mr. Steve Howard, Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Ms. Lori Morrow, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Ms. Nicole Brophy, Adjunct Professor, Engineering & Science Division
  • Mr. Ronald Stewart, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences Division

2009 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Jerri Tittle, Professor, Business & Information Technology Division
  • Mr. Eugene Modjeski, Adjunct Professor, Business & Information Technology Division

2008 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. John Carl, Professor, Sociology, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Toni Castillo, Professor, English, Humanities Division
  • Mr. Armando Cruz-Redz, Adjunct Professor, Engineering and Science Division
  • Ms. Karen Holt, Professor, English, Humanities Division (Retired FY 2011)
  • Mr. Ruben Murcia, Professor, Life Sciences, Engineering and Science Division

2007 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Mr. Edmund Gert, Professor, Spanish, Humanities Division
  • Ms. Kim Queri, Professor (60%), Coordinator, Aquatic Center (40%), Social Sciences Division
  • Mr. Peter van der Goes, Professor, Computer Information Tech, Business Division (Retired FY 2010)
  • Mr. Edward Wolf, Professor, Business Administration, Business Division
  • Ms. Necia Miller, Adjunct Professor, Humanities Division

2006 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Eileen Dewey, Professor, Business and Information Technology Division
  • Ms. Nancy Graham, Professor, Engineering Sciences Division (Retired FY2011)
  • Mr. Frank Klein, Adjunct Professor, Engineering Sciences Division (Resigned FY 2006)
  • Ms. Toney Dake, Professor, Health Sciences Division (Retired FY 2007)
  • Ms. Jerrie Scott, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Carolyn Cuskey, Social Sciences Division

2005 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Mr. Ken Dewey, Business and Information Technology Division
  • Dr. Letitia Johnston, Humanities Division (Retired)
  • Ms. Michelle Yelle, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Sheila Rose, Adjunct Professor, Humanities Division

2004 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Mr. Steve Howard, Professor, Engineering and Science Division
  • Ms. Sherri Mussatto, Professor, Humanities Division
  • Dr. Andrew Slagle, Professor, Engineering and Science Division

2003 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Mr. Jim Gilbert, Professor, Engineering and Science Division
  • Ms. Jane Gray, Professor, Health Sciences Division (Resigned FY 2006)
  • Mr. John Nazemi, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences Division (Deceased)
  • Ms. Betty Shaw, Adjunct Professor, Continuing Education and Community Services

2002 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Jean Dunlap, Professor, Social Sciences Division (Retired FY 2005)
  • Mr. Robert Leveridge, Professor, Social Sciences Division (Retired FY 2008)
  • Ms. Jean McKinney, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Marlene M. Lovett, Adjunct Professor, Humanities Division
  • Mr. Richard C. Wedemeyer, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences Division

2001 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Kay Britton, Professor, Humanities Division (Retired May 2002)
  • Ms. Mary Ann Peters, Professor, Humanities Division (Retired May 2003)
  • Ms. Barbara Henry, Professor, Business and Information Technology Division (Retired Jan 2006)
  • Dr. Elizabeth Berger, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences (Resigned)

2000 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. MariLyn Beaney, Professor, Humanities Division (Retired May 2002)
  • Ms. Nancy Graham, Professor, Engineering and Science Division
  • Ms. Linda Tucker, Professor, Engineering and Science Division

1999 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. Clara Burchardt, Professor, Humanities Division (Retired May 2002)
  • Dr. Nancy Lee, Professor, Humanities Division (Retired May 2003)
  • Mr. Gary Murray, Professor, Business Division
  • Ms. Carolyn Martin, Adjunct Professor, Continuing Education and Community Services/Humanities Division
  • Ms. Pauline Walker, Adjunct Professor, Continuing Education and Community Services/Social Sciences Division

1998 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Ms. Necia Miller, Professor, Humanities Division (Retired FY 2005—now Adjunct Professor)
  • Mr. Keith Thrasher, Professor, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Janetta Scott, Adjunct Professor, Humanities Division (Resigned)
  • Dr. Sean Terry, Adjunct Professor, Social Sciences Division (Resigned)

1997 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. John L. O’Donnell, Social Sciences Division
  • Ms. Angela J. Warfield, Health Sciences Division (Deceased)
  • Ms. Claudia Buckmaster, Humanities Division (Retired FY 2006)

1996 AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Dr. Carl Hirtzel, Engineering and Science Division (Resigned FY 2005)
  • Ms. Karen Holt, Humanities Division
  • Mr. Bob Leveridge, Social Sciences Division (Received award again in FY 2002)
  • Mr. Mike Morgan, Social Sciences Division (Retired May 2001)
  • Dr. Rebecca Troth, Engineering Science Division (Resigned FY 2002)